CLA-2-39:RR:NC:FC:238 A82300

Mr. Ralph C. Meola
Rhone-Poulenc
CN 7500
Cranbury, NJ 08512-7500

RE: The tariff classification of RHODOPAS AM 054 from France

Dear Mr. Meola:

In your letter dated April 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Rhodopas AM 054, consists of an aqueous dispersion of a vinyl acetate copolymer, which is in chief weight of vinyl acetate comonomer. The copolymer component constitutes 39% to 42% by weight of the dispersion.

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3905.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Polymers of vinyl acetate or of other vinyl esters, in primary forms; other vinyl polymers in primary forms: Vinyl acetate copolymers: In aqueous dispersion." The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division